skip to main content

CAG News & Alerts

The Legislature During the Corzine Administration

Overview
Senate
Assembly

 

Overview

Democrats controlled both houses of the New Jersey legislature through the entirety of Jon Corzine’s term as governor, though never with a veto-proof majority. When Corzine took office in 2006, Democrats had a four-seat majority in the State Senate (22-18) and a 18-seat edge in the Assembly (49-31). Those numbers did not change significantly in the 2008 election cycle, when Democrats lost one seat in the Assembly but gained one seat in the Senate.

See below for a snapshot of the New Jersey legislature during Governor Jon Corzine’s term.

 

2006-2008

Senate 2006 2008 Corzine Assembly 2006 2008

2008 – 2010

Senate 2008 2010 Corzine Assembly 2008 2010

 

Senate

 

Senate President:

Richard Codey (D) 2008-2010
Stephen Sweeney (D) 2010

 

Senate Majority Leader:

Bernard Kenny (D) 2006-2008
Stephen Sweeney (D) 2008-2010

 

Senate Minority Leader:

Leonard Lance (R) 2006-2008
Tom Kean, Jr. (R) 2008-2010

 

Senators:

District Senator Year
District 1 Nicholas Asselta (R)
Jeff Van Drew (D)
2006-2007
2008-2010
District 2 William Gormley (R)
Jim Whelan (D)
2006-2007
2008-2010
District 3 Stephen Sweeney (D) 2006-2010
District 4 Fred Madden (D) 2006-2010
District 5 Wayne R. Bryant (D)
Dana Redd (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 6 John Adler (D) 2006-2010
District 7 Diane Allen (R) 2006-2010
District 8 Martha W. Bark (R)
Phil Haines (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 9 Leonard T. Connors, Jr. (R)
Christopher Connors (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 10 Andrew Ciesla (R) 2006-2010
District 11 Joseph Palaia (R)
Sean Kean (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 12 Ellen Karcher (D)
Jennifer Beck (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 13 Joseph Kyrillos 2006-2010
District 14 Peter Inverso (R)
Bill Baroni (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 15 Shirley K. Turner (D) 2006-2010
District 16 Walter Kavanaugh (R)
Christopher Bateman (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 17 Bob Smith (D) 2006-2010
District 18 Barbara Buono (D) 2006-2010
District 19 Joseph Vitale (D) 2006-2010
District 20 Raymond Lesniak (D) 2006-2010
District 21 Thomas Kean, Jr. (R) 2006-2010
District 22 Nicholas Scutari (D) 2006-2010
District 23 Leonard Lance (R) 2006-2010
District 24 Robert Littell (R)
Steven Oroho (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 25 Anthony Bucco (R) 2006-2010
District 26 Robert J. Martin (R)
Joseph Pennacchio (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 27 Richard Codey (D) 2006-2010
District 28 Ronald Rice (D) 2006-2010
District 29 Sharpe James (D)
Teresa Ruiz (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 30 Robert W. Singer (R) 2006-2010
District 31 Joseph Doria, Jr. (D)
Sandra Cunningham (D)
2006-2007
2007-2010
District 32 Nicholas Sacco (D) 2006-2010
District 33 Bernard Kenny Jr. (D)
Brian Stack (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 34 Nia Gill (D) 2006-2010
District 35 John Girgenti (D) 2006-2010
District 36 Paul Sarlo (D) 2006-2010
District 37 Byron Baer (D)
Loretta Weinberg (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 38 Joseph Coniglio (D)
Robert Gordon (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 39 Gerald Cardinale (R) 2006-2010
District 40 Henry McNamara (R)
Kevin O’ Toole (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010

Return to top

 

Assembly

 

Assembly Speaker:

Joseph J. Roberts, Jr. (D) 2006-2010

Majority Leader:

Bonnie Watson Coleman (D) 2006-2010

Minority Leader:

Alex DeCroce (R) 2006-2010

Members:

 

District Members Year
District 1 Jeff Van Drew (D) and Nelson Albano (D)
Nelson Albano (D) and Matthew Milam (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 2 Jim Whelan (D) and Frank Blee (R)
John Amodeo (R) and Vincent Polistina (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 3 John Burzichelli (D) and Douglas H. Fisher (D) 2006-2010
District 4 Paul D. Moriarty (D) and David R. Mayer (D)
Sandra Love (D) and Paul Moriarty (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 5 Joe Roberts (D) and Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D) 2006-2010
District 6 Louis Greenwald (D) and Pamela Rosen Lampitt (D) 2006-2010
District 7 Herb Conaway (D) and Jack Conners (D) 2006-2010
District 8 Francis Bodine (R) and Larry Chatzidakis (R)
Dawn Addiego (R) and Scott Rudder (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 9 Christopher Connors (R) and Brian Rumpf (R)
Brian Rumpf (R) and Daniel Van Pelt (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 10 David Wolfe (R) and Jim Holzapfel (R) 2006-2010
District 11 Sean Kean (R) and Steve Corodemus (R)
David Rible (R)  and Mary Pat Angelini (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 12 Michael J. Panter (D) and Jennifer Beck (R)
Declan O’Scanlon Jr. (R) and Caroline Casagrande (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 13 Amy Handlin (R) and Samuel D. Thompson (R) 2006-2010
District 14 Linda Greenstein (D) and Bill Baroni (R)
Linda Greenstein (D) and Wayne DeAngelo (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 15 Bonnie Watson Coleman (D) and Reed Gusciora (D) 2006-2010
District 16 Christopher “Kip” Bateman (R) and Peter Biondi (R)
Denise Coyle (R)  and Peter Biondi (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 17 Joseph Egan (D) and Upendra Chivukula (D) 2006-2010
District 18 Peter J. Barnes III (D) and Patrick Diegnan Jr. (D) 2006-2010
District 19 John Wisniewski (D) and Joseph Vas (D) 2006-2010
District 20 Neil M. Cohen (D) and Joseph Cryan (D) 2006-2010
District 21 Eric Munoz (R) and Jon Bramnick (R) 2006-2010
District 22 Linda Stender (D) and Gerald Green (D) 2006-2010
District 23 Michael J. Doherty (R) and Marcia Karrow (R) 2006-2010
District 24 Alison Littell McHose (R) and Guy Gregg (R)
Alison Littell McHose (R) and Gary Chiusano (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 25 Richard Merkt (R) and Michael P. Carroll (R) 2006-2010
District 26 Alex DeCroce (R) and Joe Pennacchio (R)
Alex DeCroce (R) and Jay Webber (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 27 John McKeon (D) and Mims Hackett Jr. (D)
John McKeon (D) and Mila Jasey (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 28 Donald Trucker (D) and Craig Stanley (D)
Ralph Caputo (D) and Cleopatra Tucker (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 29 William Payne (D) and Wilfredo Caraballo (D)
Grace Spencer (D) and Alberto Coutinho (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 30 Joseph Malone II (R) and Ronald Dancer (R) 2006-2010
District 31 Louis Manzo (D) and Charles Epps. Jr. (D)
Anthony Chiappone (D) and L. Harvey Smith (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 32 Joan Quigley (D) and Vincent Prieto (D) 2006-2010
District 33 Brian Stack (D) and Albio Sires (D)
Ruben Ramos Jr. (D) and Caridad Rodriguez (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 34 Sheila Oliver (D) and Thomas Giblin (D) 2006-2010
District 35 Alfred Steele (D) and Nellie Pou (D)
Nellie Pou (D) and Elease Evans (D)
2006-2007
2007-2010
District 36 Frederick Scalera (D) and Gary Schaer (D) 2006-2010
District 37 Gordon M. Johnson (D) and Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D) 2006-2010
District 38 Robert M. Gordon (D) and Joan Voss (D)
Joan Voss (D) and Concetta Wagner (D)
2006-2008
2008-2010
District 39 Charlotte Vandervalk (R) and John Rooney (R) 2006-2010
District 40 Kevin O’ Toole (R) and David Russo (R)
David Russo (R) and Scott Rumana (R)
2006-2008
2008-2010

 Return to top