skip to main content

CAG News & Alerts

Governor James J. Florio Cabinet

Secretary of Agriculture
Arthur R. Brown, Jr. (July 1, 1982 – January 15, 2002)

 

Attorney General
Robert J. Del Tufo (January 16, 1990 – August 24, 1993)
Frederick P. DeVesa (August 25, 1993 – January 18, 1994)

 

Banking Commissioner
Robert M. Jaworski  (January 16, 1990 – April 9, 1990)
Geoffrey M. Connor (April 9, 1990 – January 18, 1994)

 

Commerce and Economic Development Commissioner 
George M. Zoffinger (March 14, 1990 – December 13, 1991)
Barbara W. McConnell (December 13, 1991 – January 18, 1994)

 

Community Affairs Commissioner
Melvin R. Primas, Jr. (January 18, 1990 – September 18, 1992)
Stephanie R. Bush (September 22, 1992 – January 18, 1994)

 

Corrections Commissioner
William H. Fauver (June 15, 1978 – December 31, 1997)

 

Education Commissioner
Saul Cooperman (July 7, 1982 – June 30, 1990)
John Ellis (July 3, 1990 – December 31, 1992)
Mary Lee Fitzgerald (January 4, 1993 – January 18, 1994)

 

Environmental Protection Commissioner
Judith A. Yaskin (January 18, 1990 – February 15, 1991)
Scott A. Weiner (February 15, 1991 – July 31, 1993)
Jeanne M. Fox (August 1, 1993 – January 18, 1994)

 

Health Commissioner
Dr. Frances J. Dunston (April 2, 1990 – October 15, 1992)
Bruce Siegel (October 16, 1992 – January 18, 1994)

 

Higher Education Chancellor
T. Edward Hollander (August 9, 1977 – June 30, 1990)
Dr. Edward D. Goldberg (July 1, 1990 – June 30, 1994)

 

Human Services Commissioner
William Waldman (September 8, 1989 – March 26, 1990)
Alan J. Gibbs (March 26, 1990 – November 30, 1992)
William Waldman (December 1, 1992 – June 30, 1998)

 

Insurance Commissioner
Jasper J. Jackson (January 16, 1990 – April 9, 1990)
Samuel F. Fortunato (April 9, 1990 – July 6, 1994)

 

Labor Commissioner
Raymond L. Bramucci (January 17, 1990 – January 18, 1994)

 

Adjutant General
Maj. Gen. Francis R. Gerard (February 10, 1982 – April 9, 1990)
Maj. Gen. Vito Morgano (April 9, 1990 – April 4, 1994)

 

Personnel Commissioner
Andrew Weber (January 18, 1990 – October 12, 1990)
William G. Scheuer (October 12, 1990 – January 15, 1992)
Anthony J. “Skip” Cimino (January 15, 1992 – January 18, 1994)

 

Public Advocate
Thomas S. Smith (Acting) (January 16, 1990 – April 9, 1990)
Wilfredo Caraballo (April 9, 1990 – July 31, 1992)
Zulima V. Farber (August 18, 1992 – January 18, 1994)

 

Secretary of State
Joan M. Haberle (January 16, 1990 – January 31, 1992)
Daniel J. Dalton (January 31, 1992 – January 18, 1994)

 

Transportation Commissioner
Robert A. Innocenzi (Acting) (July 7, 1989 – March 26, 1990)
Thomas M. Downs (March 26, 1990 – December 6, 1993)
Kathy A. Stanwick (Acting) (December 7, 1993 – December 31, 1993)

 

Treasurer
Douglas C. Berman (January 18, 1990 – January 10, 1992)
Samuel F. Crane (January 10, 1992 – January 18, 1994

Return to Top ↑