skip to main content

CAG News & Alerts

The Legislature During the Whitman Administration

 

Overview

800px-New_Jersey_State_HouseDuring the second two years (1992-1993) of the Florio administration, New Jersey Republicans held veto-proof majorities in both the state Senate and the Assembly. When Governor Christine Todd Whitman took over in January 1994, those majorities were no longer veto-proof, but they remained strong.

Democrats picked up three Senate seats in the 1993 elections, reducing the Republican majority from 27-13 to 24-16. That breakdown would hold throughout Whitman’s seven years in office.

The Assembly was somewhat less constant, but there, too, a Republican majority held for the entirety of the Whitman administration. Democrats picked up five Assembly seats in the 1993 election, reducing the Republican majority from 58-22 to 53-27 at the time of Governor Whitman’s inauguration. Democrats picked up further seats over the next seven years, but Republicans remained in the majority–by then 45-35–when the governor resigned.

Whitman’s relationship with the legislature was not always simple, especially at the beginning of her term. Unlike her two predecessors Governors Florio and Kean, however, Governor Whitman would not preside over a divided government at any point during her time as governor.

 

The New Jersey Senate During the Whitman Administration

WhitmanSenateChartj

 

1994-2000  24 Republicans / 16 Democrats

 

 

 

 

 

Senate President:

Donald DiFrancesco (R) 1994-2000

 

Senate Majority Leader

 John Bennett (R) 1994-2000

 

Senate Minority Leader

John A. Lynch (D) 1994-1997
Richard Codey (D) 1997-2000

 

Senators

District

Senator

Year

District 1 James S. Cafiero (R) 1994-2000
District 2 William L. Gormley (R) 1994-2000
District 3 Raymond J. Zane (D) 1994-2000
District 4 John J. Matheussen (R) 1994-2000
District 5 Walter Rand (D)
Wayne Bryant (D)
1994-1995
1995-2000
District 6 John H. Adler (D) 1994-2000
District 7 John Casey (D)
Diane Allen (R)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 8 C. William Haines (R)
Martha Bark (R)
1994-1997
1997-2000
District 9 Leonard Connors Jr. (R) 1994-2000
District 10 Andrew R. Ciesla (R) 1994-2000
District 11 Joseph A. Palaia (R) 1994-2000
District 12 John O. Bennett (R) 1994-2000
District 13 Joseph M. Kyrillos Jr. (R) 1994-2000
District 14 Peter A. Inverso (R) 1994-2000
District 15 Richard J. LaRossa (R)
Shirley Turner (D)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 16 John H. Ewing (R)
Walter Kavanaugh (R)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 17 John A. Lynch (D) 1994-2000
District 18 Jack G. Sinagra (R) 1994-2000
District 19 James McGreevey (D)
Joseph Vitale (D)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 20 Raymond J. Lesniak (D) 1994-2000
District 21 C. Louis Bassano (R) 1994-2000
District 22 Donald DiFrancesco (R) 1994-2000
District 23 William E. Schluter (R) 1994-2000
District 24 Robert E. Littell (R) 1994-2000
District 25 Gordon MacInnis (D)
Anthony Bucco (R)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 26 Robert Martin (R) 1994-2000
District 27 Richard J. Codey (D) 1994-2000
District 28 Ronald L. Rice (D) 1994-2000
District 29 Wynona M. Lipman (D)
Sharpe James (D)
1994-1999
1999-2000
District 30 Robert Singer (R) 1994-2000
District 31 Edward O’Connor Jr. (D) 1994-2000
District 32 Nicholas Sacco (D) 1994-2000
District 33 Bernard Kenny (D) 1994-2000
District 34 Joseph L. Bubba (R)
Norman Robertson (R)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 35 John A. Girgenti (D) 1994-2000
District 36 John P. Scott (R)
Gary Furnari (D)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 37 Byron Baer (D) 1994-2000
District 38 Louis F. Kosco (R) 1994-2000
District 39 Gerald Cardinale (R) 1994-2000
District 40 Henry P. McNamara (R) 1994-2000

 

The New Jersey General Assembly During the Whitman Administration

WhitmanAssemblyChart94

 

 

1994  53 Republicans / 27 Democrats

 

 

 

 

 

WhitmanAssemblyChart95

 

 

1995  52 Republicans / 28 Democrats

 

 

 

 

 

WhitmanAssemblyChart9697

 

 

1996-1997  50 Republicans / 30 Democrats

 

 

 

 

 

WhitmanAssemblyChart9899

 

 

1998-1999  48 Republicans / 32 Democrats

 

 

 

 

 

WhitmanAssemblyChart00

 

 

2000  45 Republicans / 35 Democrats

 

 

 

 

 

Assembly Speaker

Garabed “Chuck” Haytaian (R) 1994-1995
Jack Collins (R) 1996-2000

 

Majority Leader

Jack Collins (R) 1994-1995
Paul DiGaetano (R) 1996-2000

 

Minority Leader

Joseph Doria, Jr. (D) 1994-2000

 

Assembly Members:

District

Members

Years

District 1 Frank A. LoBiondo (R) and John C. Gibson (R)
John C. Gibson (R) and Nicholas Asselta (R)
1994-1995
1995-2000
District 2 John F. Gaffney (R) and Thomas Foley (D)
Francis Blee (R) and Kenneth LeFevre (R)
1994-1995
1996-2000
District 3 Jack Collins (R) and Gary W. Stuhltrager (R) 1994-2000
District 4 George F. Geist (R) and Sean Dalton (D)
George F. Geist (R) and Gerald Luongo (R)
George F. Geist (R) and Robert J. Smith (D)
1994-1997
1998-2000
2000-2000
District 5 Wayne R. Bryant (D) and Joseph J. Roberts (D)
Joseph J. Roberts (D) and Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D)
1994-1995
1995-2000
District 6 John A. Rocco (R) and Lee A. Solomon (R)
John A. Rocco (R) and Louis Greenwald (D)
Louis Greenwald (D) and Mary Previte (D)
1994-1995
1996-1997
1998-2000
District 7 Steven Petrillo (D) and George Williams (D)
Diane Allen (R) and Carmine DeSopo (R)
Herbert Conaway (D) and Jack Conners (D)
1994-1995
1996-1997
1998-2000
District 8 Dr. Harold L. Colburn (R) and Francis Bodine (R)
Francis Bodine (R) and Martha Bark (R)
Francis Bodine (R) and Larry Chatzidakis (R)
1994-1995
1995-1997
1997-2000
District 9 Christopher  J. Connors (R) and Jeffrey W. Moran (R) 1994-2000
District 10 Virginia E. Haines (R) and David W. Wolfe (R)
David W. Wolfe (R) and James Holzapfel (R)
1994-2000
1994-2000
District 11 Steven J. Corodemus (R) and Thomas S. Smith (R) 1994-2000
District 12 Michael J. Arnone (R) and Clare M. Farragher (R) 1994-2000
District 13 Joann H. Smith (R) and Joseph Azzolina (R)
Joseph Azzolina (R) and Samuel Thompson (R)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 14 Paul R. Kramer (R) and Barbara W. Wright (R)
Linda Greenstein (D) and Gary Guear (D)
1994-2000
2000-2000
District 15 Shirley Turner (D) and Joseph Yuhas (D)
Shirley Turner (D) and Reed Gusciora (D)
Reed Gusciora (D) and Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)
1994-1995
1996-1997
1998-2000
District 16 Walter J. Kavanaugh (R) and Christopher Bateman (R)
Christopher “Kip” Bateman (R) and Peter Biondi (R)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 17 Robert G. Smith (D) and Gerald B. Green (D) 1994-2000
District 18 Joanna Gregory-Scocchi (R) and Jeffrey A. Warsh (R)
Jeffrey Warsh (R) and Barbara Buono (D)
Barbara Buono (D) and Peter Barnes (D)
1994-1994
1994-1995
1996-2000
District 19 Stephen A. Mikulak (R) and Ernest L. Oros (R)
Arline Friscia (D) and John Wisniewski (D)
1994-1995
1996-2000
District 20 Neil Cohen (D) and Joseph Suliga (D) 1994-2000
District 21 Monroe Jay Lustbader (R) and Maureen Ogden (R)
Kevin O’Toole (R) and Monroe Jay Lustbader (R)
Kevin O’Toole (R) and Joel Weingarten (R)
1994-1995
1996-1996
1996-2000
District 22 Alan Augustine (R) and Richard H. Bagger (R) 1994-2000
District 23 Garabed “Chuck” Haytaian (R) and Leonard Lance (R)
Leonard Lance (R) and Connie Myers (R)
1994-1995
1996-2000
District 24 E. Scott Garrett (R) and C. Richard Kamin (R)
E. Scott Garrett (R) and Guy Gregg (R)
1994-1994
1994-2000
District 25 Arthur R. Albohn (R) and Rodney Frelinghuysen (R)
Arthur R. Albohn (R) and Anthony Bucco (R)
Anthony Bucco (R) and Michael Patrick Carroll (R)
Michael Patrick Carroll (R) and Richard Merkt (R)
1994-1995
1995-1995
1996-1997
1998-2000
District 26 Alex DeCroce (R) and Carol Murphy (R)
Alex DeCroce (R) and Joseph Pennacchio (R)
1994-2000
2000-2000
District 27 Nia Gill (D) and LeRoy Jones (D) 1994-2000
District 28 James Zangari (D) and Harry A. McEnroe (D)
Wilfredo Caraballo (D) and Craig Stanley (D)
1994-1995
1996-2000
District 29 Willie B. Brown (D) and Jackie R. Mattison (D)
William Payne (D) and Donald Tucker (D)
1994-1997
1998-2000
District 30 Melvin Cottrell (R) and Joseph Malone III (R) 1994-2000
District 31 Joseph Charles Jr. (D) and Joseph V. Doria Jr. (D) 1994-2000
District 32 Anthony Impreveduto (D) and Joan Quigley (D) 1994-2000
District 33 Raul Garcia (D) and Louis Romano (D)
Raul Garcia (D) and Albio Sires (D)
1994-2000
2000-2000
District 34 Gerald H. Zecker (R) and Marion Crecco (R) 1994-2000
District 35 William J. Pascrell, Jr. (D) and Frank Catania (R)
William J. Pascrell, Jr. (D) and Donald Hayden (R)
William J. Pascrell, Jr. (D) and Alfred Steele (D)
Alfred Steele (D) and Nellie Pou (D)
1994-1994
1994-1995
1996-1997
1997-2000
District 36 Paul DiGaetano (R) and John V. Kelly (R) 1994-2000
District 37 Loretta Weinberg (D) and Charles Zisa (D) 1994-2000
District 38 Patrick J. Roma (R) and Rose M. Heck (R)
Rose M. Heck (R) and Guy Talarico (R)
1994-1997
1997-2000
District 39 John E. Rooney (R) and Charlotte Vandervalk (R) 1994-2000
District 40 Nicholas R. Felice (R) and David C. Russo (R) 1994-2000

 Return to top