skip to main content

CAG News & Alerts

Governor Brendan T. Byrne Cabinet and Staff

Below are the staff and Cabinet members who worked in the Byrne Administration. Where available, links are provided to interviews the Center on the American Governor has conducted with the identified official.

Cabinet
Staff

 

Governor Byrne’s Cabinet

Agriculture Secretary
Phillip Alampi (July 2, 1956- June 30, 1982)

Attorney General
William F. Hyland (Jan. 15, 1974-Jan. 17, 1978)
John J. Degnan (Jan. 17, 1978-March 5, 1981)
Judith J. A Yaskin (Acting) (March 5-March 26, 1981)
James R. Zazzali (March 26, 1981-Jan 19, 1982)

Banking Commissioner
Richard F. Schaub (Feb. 26, 1973-Aug.31, 1976)
Robert F. Wagner (Sept. 1976-May, 1977)
Virginia Long (May 2, 1977-Feb. 22, 1978)
Robert R. Bianchi (Feb. 24, 1978-Feb. 8, 1982)

Civil Service Commission President
James A. Alloway (June 8, 1970-Sept. 23, 1976)
S. Howard Woodson, Jr. (Sept. 23, 1976 – March 23, 1982)

Community Affairs Commissioner
Sidney L. Willis (Acting) (1974)
Patricia Q. Sheehan (Jan. 17, 1974-Dec. 1, 1978)
Joseph A. LeFante (Dec. 15, 1978-Feb. 10, 1982)

Corrections Commissioner
Robert. E Mulcahy III (Nov. 8, 1976- Jan. 17, 1978)
William H. Fauver (Acting) (Jan. 18-June 15, 1978)
William H. Fauver (June 15, 1978-Dec. 31, 1997)

Defense Adjutant General
Major General William R. Sharp   (April 23, 1970-March 20, 1974)
Major General Wilford C. Menard (March 20, 1974-Feb. 10, 1982)

Education Commissioner
Fred G. Burke (July 1, 1974-March 31, 1982)

Energy Commissioner- Department of Energy (DOE), formed in 1977 from Public Utilities Commission (PUC)
Anthony J. Grossi, President (PUC) (1972-1975)
Joel R. Jacobson, President (PUC) (1975-July 20, 1977)
Joel R. Jacobson, Commisioner (DOE) (July 21, 1977-Dec. 22, 1981)
Charles A Richman (Acting), Commisioner (DOE) (1981-82)

Richard E. DeKorte, Head, New Jersey Energy Office (1974-1975)

Environmental Protection Commissioner
Richard J Sullivan  (May 5, 1970-May 6, 1974)
Joseph T. Barber (Acting) (1974)
David J. Bardin (May 9, 1974- May 6, 1977)
Rocco D. Ricci (Acting) (1977)
Rocco D. Ricci (July 10, 1977-May 12, 1978)
Betty Wilson (Acting) (1978)
Daniel J. O’Hern (May 12, 1978-July 16, 1979)
Betty Wilson (Acting) (1979)
Jerry F. English (Aug 23, 1979-March 1, 1982)

Health Commissioner 
James R. Cowan (January 29, 1970-May 13, 1974)
Joanne E. Finley (June 17, 1974-March 5, 1982)

Higher Education Chancellor
Ralph A. Dungan (June 26, 1967-Aug 9, 1977)
T. Edward Hollander (Aug 9, 1977-June 30, 1990)

Human Services Commissioner – Department of Human Services (DHS) formed in 1976 from the Department of Institutions & Agencies (DIA)
Ann Klein, DIA (1974-Oct 31, 1976)
Ann Klein, DHS (Nov 1, 1976-Feb 5, 1981)
Timothy Carden (March 17, 1981-Feb 25, 1982)

Insurance Commissioner
Richard C. McDonough (Feb 14, 1972- Jan 21, 1974)
James J. Sheeran (Jan 21, 1974-Jan 25, 1982)

Labor and Industry Commissioner
Joseph A. Hoffman (1974-1976)
John J. Horn (1976-1982)

Public Advocate
Stanley C. Van Ness (May 21, 1974-Feb 11, 1982)

Secretary of State
J. Edward Crabiel  (Jan 15, 1974-July 11, 1977)
F. Joseph Carragher (Acting) (1974)
George W. Lee (Acting) (1977)
Donald Lan (July 11, 1977-Jan 19, 1982)

Transportation Commissioner
Alan Sagner (Jan 21, 1974-Aug 15, 1977)
Russell H. Mullen (1977-78)
Louis J. Gambaccini (May 22, 1978-Sep 25, 1981)
Anne B. Canby (Aug 13-Nov 16, 1981)
Anna B. Canby (Nov 16, 1981-April 16, 1982)

Treasurer
Richard C. Leone (Jan 15, 1974-Dec 10, 1976)
Clifford A. Goldman (Acting) (1976-77)
Clifford A. Goldman  (Feb 18, 1977-Jan 19, 1982)

Return to top

Governor Byrne’s Staff

The list of Governor Byrne’s staff is not complete. Additions and corrections are invited.

Chief of Staff
Robert E. Mulcahy III (1978-1979)
Harold L. Hodes  (1980)

Deputy Chief of Staff
Harold Hodes (1978-1979)

Counsel to the Governor
Stewart G. Pollock (1979)
Daniel J. O’ Hern (1980)

Press Secretary
Richard J. Campbell (1975-1977)
Kathryn A. Forsyth  (1978-1980)

Administrative Assistant
Vivian S. Price (1978-1979)

Appointments Secretary
Elizabeth R. Cohen (1975)
Edith Byrne (1977-1979)

Assistant to the Appointments Secretary
Diane Jantz (1979)
Ruth J. Wulff (1979)

Assistant Counsel
John Degnan (1975-1976)
Robert Raymar (1975-1976)
Arthur Winkler (1975-1976)
Lewis Goldshore (1975-1976)
Leo Modiak (1975-1976)
Judi Naylan (1975-1976)
Walter Bliss (1977)
August T. Lembo (1977)
Donald Linky (1977)
Judith A. Nallin (1977)
August T. Lembo (1978)
Teel Oliver Rhett (1978-1979)
William M. Phillips III (1978)
Maryanne Thompson (1978)
Arlene L. Gardner (1978-1980)
Jeffrey D. Light (1979-1980)
Alexander P. Waugh Jr. (1979-1980)
Arthur T. Vanderbilt II (1979)
Zulima V. Farber (1980)
Arthur J. Silverstein (1980)

Assistant to the Chief of Staff
Thomas R. Renahan (1979)

Assistant to the Governor
Fariborz Fatemi (1974-1979)
Peter D. Dickson (1975)
Cynthia Gordon (1975-1978)
Larry E. Vereen (1975-1976)
Russell Wilkerson (1975)
Edith Byrne (1975-1976)
Robert Egles (1977)

Assistant Legislative Counsel
Thomas O’ Neill (1975-1976)
Robert G. Torricelli (1978)

Assistant Press Secretary
Kathryn A. Forsyth (1974-1977)
Anne B. Burns (1978)
Patrick J. Sweeney (1980)

Associate Counsel
Donald Linky (1978)
Richard M. McManus (1980)

Cabinet Secretary
Timothy L. Carden (1980)

Director of Administration
Michael R. Rowe (1979)

Director of Public Information
Herbert R. Wolfe (1975)
Robert Comstock (1976)
Joseph Santangelo (1978-1980)

Director of the Office of Policy and Planning
Donald Linky (1979-1980)

Director of the Washington Office
Marilyn B. Thompson (1979-1980)

Executive Assistant
Carolyn G. Holmes (1977-1978)
Paul G. Bograd (1980)

Executive Assistant to the Chief of Staff
Timothy L. Carden (1978-1979)

Executive Secretary
Donald Lan (1974-1975)
Charles C. Carella (1976)

Legislative Counsel
Jerry F. English (1975-1979)

Personal Secretary
Dorothy Seltzer (1975-1980)

Public Information Assistant
Kathryn Forsyth (1977)

Public Information Officer
Anne B. Burns (1978)
Robert A. Dowd (1978-1980)
Patrick J. Sweeney (1979)

Special Assistant
Jacob Toporek (1975-1980)
Thomas Cocheran (1975-1977)
Bruce Ackerman (1975-1977)
Michael Fernandez (1977-1980)
Robert Torricelli (1977)
Katherine Heintz (1977)
Marjorie K. Shiekman (1978- 1979)
Stephen B. Richer (1978-1979)
Mary Theresa A. Bunanno (1979)
Tania Jillions (1979)
Shawn K. Laurenti (1980)
Edward J. Hoff (1980)
Thomas Chizmadia (1978-1979)
Marion S. Mogielnicki (1979)
Patrick K. Green (1980)
Michael A. O’Neal (1980)

Special Counsel
Lewis B. Kaden (1974)
Alan B. Handler (1977)

Social Secretary
George Dorman (1975 -1976, 1978, 1980)
May P. Dorman (1977)

Washington Office of New Jersey Governor
Marilyn Berry, Director (1974- )
Larry Snowhite(1974- )

Return to Top